UK Prospective Parliamentary Candidates
Democracy Club's volunteers are collecting information on each candidate as they are announced. The live table below displays all the candidates we are aware of. Where a candidate has a recent electoral history, this is displayed on their Democracy Club profile, linked to from their name.
You can also download the CSV of all prospective parliamentary candidates.
Name | Party | Constituency | Nation / English region |
---|---|---|---|
Charlie Abel
Source |
Alba Party | Aberdeen North | Scotland |
Kirsty Blackman
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Aberdeen North | Scotland |
Desmond Bouse
Source |
Liberal Democrats | Aberdeen North | Scotland |
Neil Healy
Source |
Workers Party of Britain | Aberdeen North | Scotland |
Esme Houston
Source |
Scottish Green Party | Aberdeen North | Scotland |
Michael Pearce
Source |
Reform UK | Aberdeen North | Scotland |
Gillian Tebberen
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | Aberdeen North | Scotland |
Lynn Thomson
Source |
Labour Party | Aberdeen North | Scotland |
Stephen Flynn
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Aberdeen South | Scotland |
Guy Ingerson
Source |
Scottish Green Party | Aberdeen South | Scotland |
Tauqeer Malik
Source |
Labour Party | Aberdeen South | Scotland |
John Wheeler
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | Aberdeen South | Scotland |
Ian James Bailey
Source |
Liberal Democrats | Aberdeenshire North and Moray East | Scotland |
Andy Brown
Source |
Labour Party | Aberdeenshire North and Moray East | Scotland |
David Duguid
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | Aberdeenshire North and Moray East | Scotland |
Seamus Logan
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Aberdeenshire North and Moray East | Scotland |
Anum Qaisar-Javed
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Airdrie and Shotts | Scotland |
Kenneth Stevenson
Source |
Labour Party | Airdrie and Shotts | Scotland |
Eva Comrie
Source |
Independent | Alloa and Grangemouth | Scotland |
Brian Leishman
Source |
Labour Party | Alloa and Grangemouth | Scotland |
John Nicolson
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Alloa and Grangemouth | Scotland |
Elizabeth Carr-Ellis
Source |
Labour Party | Angus and Perthshire Glens | Scotland |
Dave Doogan
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Angus and Perthshire Glens | Scotland |
Stephen Kerr
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | Angus and Perthshire Glens | Scotland |
Kenneth Morton
Source |
Reform UK | Angus and Perthshire Glens | Scotland |
Rick Brooks
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | Arbroath and Broughty Ferry | Scotland |
Cheryl-Ann Cruickshank
Source |
Labour Party | Arbroath and Broughty Ferry | Scotland |
Stephen Gethins
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Arbroath and Broughty Ferry | Scotland |
Ghazi Khan
Source |
Alba Party | Arbroath and Broughty Ferry | Scotland |
Amanda Hampsey
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | Argyll, Bute and South Lochaber | Scotland |
Hamish Maxwell
Source |
Labour Party | Argyll, Bute and South Lochaber | Scotland |
Brendan O'Hara
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Argyll, Bute and South Lochaber | Scotland |
Alan Reid
Source |
Liberal Democrats | Argyll, Bute and South Lochaber | Scotland |
Allan Dorans
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Scotland |
Martin Dowey
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Scotland |
Andrew Russell
Source |
Reform UK | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Scotland |
Elaine Stewart
Source |
Labour Party | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Scotland |
Martyn Day
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Bathgate and Linlithgow | Scotland |
Simon Jay
Source |
Scottish Green Party | Bathgate and Linlithgow | Scotland |
Sally Pattle
Source |
Liberal Democrats | Bathgate and Linlithgow | Scotland |
Kirsteen Sullivan
Source |
Labour and Co-operative Party | Bathgate and Linlithgow | Scotland |
Ray Georgeson
Source |
Liberal Democrats | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | Scotland |
Carolyn Grant
Source |
Reform UK | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | Scotland |
John Lamont
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | Scotland |
Neil Mackinnon
Source |
Scottish Green Party | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | Scotland |
David Wilson
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | Scotland |
Lucy Beattie
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | Scotland |
Sandra Skinner
Source |
Reform UK | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | Scotland |
Jamie Stone
Source |
Liberal Democrats | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | Scotland |
Anne Thomas
Source |
Scottish Green Party | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | Scotland |
Stevie Bates
Source |
Reform UK | Central Ayrshire | Scotland |
Alan Gemmell
Source |
Labour Party | Central Ayrshire | Scotland |
Annie McIndoe
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Central Ayrshire | Scotland |
David Rocks
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | Central Ayrshire | Scotland |
Steven Bonnar
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Coatbridge and Bellshill | Scotland |
Leo Francis Lanahan
Source |
Scottish Family Party | Coatbridge and Bellshill | Scotland |
Frank McNally
Source |
Labour Party | Coatbridge and Bellshill | Scotland |
Lesley Backhouse
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Cowdenbeath and Kirkcaldy | Scotland |
Wilma Brown
Source |
Labour Party | Cowdenbeath and Kirkcaldy | Scotland |
Sonia Davidson
Source |
Reform UK | Cowdenbeath and Kirkcaldy | Scotland |
Stuart McDonald
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Cumbernauld and Kirkintilloch | Scotland |
Katrina Murray
Source |
Labour Party | Cumbernauld and Kirkintilloch | Scotland |
John Cooper
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | Dumfries and Galloway | Scotland |
Charles Anthony Keal
Source |
Reform UK | Dumfries and Galloway | Scotland |
Tracey Little
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Dumfries and Galloway | Scotland |
Iain McDonald
Source |
Liberal Democrats | Dumfries and Galloway | Scotland |
James Wallace
Source |
Labour Party | Dumfries and Galloway | Scotland |
Dominic Ashmole
Source |
Scottish Green Party | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Scotland |
Daniel Coleman
Source |
Labour Party | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Scotland |
Gareth Kirk
Source |
Scottish Family Party | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Scotland |
David Alexander Kirkwood
Source |
Reform UK | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Scotland |
Kim Marshall
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Scotland |
David Mundell
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Scotland |
Chris Law
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Dundee Central | Scotland |
Alan Ross
Source |
Alba Party | Dundee Central | Scotland |
Naz Anis-Miah
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Dunfermline and Dollar | Scotland |
Ryan Blackadder
Source |
Scottish Green Party | Dunfermline and Dollar | Scotland |
Graeme Downie
Source |
Labour Party | Dunfermline and Dollar | Scotland |
Danny Smith
Source |
Scottish Family Party | Dunfermline and Dollar | Scotland |
Grant Costello
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | East Kilbride and Strathaven | Scotland |
John Houston
Source |
Reform UK | East Kilbride and Strathaven | Scotland |
Joani Reid
Source |
Labour Party | East Kilbride and Strathaven | Scotland |
David Richardson
Source |
Scottish Family Party | East Kilbride and Strathaven | Scotland |
Matt Alexander
Source |
Reform UK | East Renfrewshire | Scotland |
Sandesh Gulhane
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | East Renfrewshire | Scotland |
Blair McDougall
Source |
Labour Party | East Renfrewshire | Scotland |
Kirsten Oswald
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | East Renfrewshire | Scotland |
Amanda Grimm
Source |
Scottish Green Party | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Scotland |
Chris Murray
Source |
Labour Party | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Scotland |
Tommy Sheppard
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Scotland |
Derek Winton
Source |
Reform UK | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Scotland |
Mike Andersen
Source |
Liberal Democrats | Edinburgh North and Leith | Scotland |
Deidre Brock
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Edinburgh North and Leith | Scotland |
Niel Deepnarain
Source |
Scottish Family Party | Edinburgh North and Leith | Scotland |
Tracy Gilbert
Source |
Labour Party | Edinburgh North and Leith | Scotland |
Alan Melville
Source |
Reform UK | Edinburgh North and Leith | Scotland |
Kayleigh O'Neill
Source |
Scottish Green Party | Edinburgh North and Leith | Scotland |
Christopher Cowdy
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | Edinburgh South | Scotland |
Simita Kumar
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Edinburgh South | Scotland |
Ian Murray
Source |
Labour Party | Edinburgh South | Scotland |
Jo Phillips
Source |
Scottish Green Party | Edinburgh South | Scotland |
Scott Arthur
Source |
Labour Party | Edinburgh South West | Scotland |
Joanna Cherry
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Edinburgh South West | Scotland |
Dan Heap
Source |
Scottish Green Party | Edinburgh South West | Scotland |
Richard Lucas
Source |
Scottish Family Party | Edinburgh South West | Scotland |
Bruce Wilson
Source |
Liberal Democrats | Edinburgh South West | Scotland |
Michael Banks
Source |
Reform UK | Edinburgh West | Scotland |
Michael Davidson
Source |
Labour Party | Edinburgh West | Scotland |
Euan Hyslop
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Edinburgh West | Scotland |
Christine Jardine
Source |
Liberal Democrats | Edinburgh West | Scotland |
James Konrad Puchowski
Source |
Scottish Green Party | Edinburgh West | Scotland |
Richard Fairley
Source |
Reform UK | Falkirk | Scotland |
Toni Giugliano
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Falkirk | Scotland |
Euan Stainbank
Source |
Labour Party | Falkirk | Scotland |
John Grady
Source |
Labour Party | Glasgow East | Scotland |
David Linden
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Glasgow East | Scotland |
Donnie McLeod
Source |
Reform UK | Glasgow East | Scotland |
Maximilian Owen
Source |
Workers Party of Britain | Glasgow East | Scotland |
Martin Rhodes
Source |
Labour Party | Glasgow North | Scotland |
Alison Thewliss
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Glasgow North | Scotland |
Maureen Burke
Source |
Labour Party | Glasgow North East | Scotland |
Anne McLaughlin
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Glasgow North East | Scotland |
Robert Scott
Source |
Social Democratic Party | Glasgow North East | Scotland |
Stewart McDonald
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Glasgow South | Scotland |
Gordon McKee
Source |
Labour Party | Glasgow South | Scotland |
Nick Stewart
Source |
Workers Party of Britain | Glasgow South | Scotland |
Zubir Ahmed
Source |
Labour Party | Glasgow South West | Scotland |
Chris Stephens
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Glasgow South West | Scotland |
Patricia Ferguson
Source |
Labour Party | Glasgow West | Scotland |
Carol Monaghan
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Glasgow West | Scotland |
Richard Baker
Source |
Labour Party | Glenrothes and Mid Fife | Scotland |
John Beare
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Glenrothes and Mid Fife | Scotland |
William Alexander Rankine
Source |
Workers Party of Britain | Glenrothes and Mid Fife | Scotland |
Nurul Hoque Ali
Source |
Labour Party | Gordon and Buchan | Scotland |
Harriet Cross
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | Gordon and Buchan | Scotland |
Craig Proctor
Source |
Workers Party of Britain | Gordon and Buchan | Scotland |
Richard Thomson
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Gordon and Buchan | Scotland |
Conrad Wood
Source |
Liberal Democrats | Gordon and Buchan | Scotland |
Ross Clark
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Hamilton and Clyde Valley | Scotland |
Imogen Walker
Source |
Labour Party | Hamilton and Clyde Valley | Scotland |
Ronnie Cowan
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Inverclyde and Renfrewshire West | Scotland |
Catherine McCall
Source |
Reform UK | Inverclyde and Renfrewshire West | Scotland |
Martin McCluskey
Source |
Labour Party | Inverclyde and Renfrewshire West | Scotland |
Ross Stalker
Source |
Liberal Democrats | Inverclyde and Renfrewshire West | Scotland |
Drew Hendry
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Inverness, Skye and West Ross-shire | Scotland |
Angus Macdonald
Source |
Liberal Democrats | Inverness, Skye and West Ross-shire | Scotland |
Ruraidh Stewart
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | Inverness, Skye and West Ross-shire | Scotland |
Alan Brown
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Scotland |
Jordan Cowie
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Scotland |
Lillian Jones
Source |
Labour Party | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Scotland |
Hannah Bardell
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Livingston | Scotland |
Cameron Glasgow
Source |
Scottish Green Party | Livingston | Scotland |
David McLennan
Source |
Reform UK | Livingston | Scotland |
Danielle Mclean
Source |
Workers Party of Britain | Livingston | Scotland |
Gregor Poynton
Source |
Labour Party | Livingston | Scotland |
Douglas Alexander
Source |
Labour and Co-operative Party | Lothian East | Scotland |
Robert Davies
Source |
Reform UK | Lothian East | Scotland |
Shona McIntosh
Source |
Scottish Green Party | Lothian East | Scotland |
Iain Whyte
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Lothian East | Scotland |
Amy Callaghan
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Mid Dunbartonshire | Scotland |
Lorna Dougall
Source |
Labour Party | Mid Dunbartonshire | Scotland |
Liam Mckechnie
Source |
Scottish Family Party | Mid Dunbartonshire | Scotland |
Susan Murray
Source |
Liberal Democrats | Mid Dunbartonshire | Scotland |
Kevin Riley
Source |
Workers Party of Britain | Mid Dunbartonshire | Scotland |
Stefan Garbowski
Source |
Reform UK | Midlothian | Scotland |
Kirsty McNeill
Source |
Labour and Co-operative Party | Midlothian | Scotland |
Owen Thompson
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Midlothian | Scotland |
Neil Alexander
Source |
Liberal Democrats | Moray West, Nairn and Strathspey | Scotland |
Draeyk Van Der Horn
Source |
Scottish Green Party | Moray West, Nairn and Strathspey | Scotland |
James Hynam
Source |
Labour Party | Moray West, Nairn and Strathspey | Scotland |
Graham Leadbitter
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Moray West, Nairn and Strathspey | Scotland |
Euan Morrice
Source |
Scottish Family Party | Moray West, Nairn and Strathspey | Scotland |
Kathleen Robertson
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | Moray West, Nairn and Strathspey | Scotland |
Marion Fellows
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Motherwell, Wishaw and Carluke | Scotland |
Pamela Nash
Source |
Labour Party | Motherwell, Wishaw and Carluke | Scotland |
Torcuil Crichton
Source |
Labour Party | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Scotland |
Angus MacNeil
Source |
Independent | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Scotland |
Susan Thomson
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Scotland |
Irene Campbell
Source |
Labour Party | North Ayrshire and Arran | Scotland |
Todd Ferguson
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | North Ayrshire and Arran | Scotland |
Patricia Gibson
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | North Ayrshire and Arran | Scotland |
Allan MacMillan
Source |
Social Democratic Party | North Ayrshire and Arran | Scotland |
Michael Mann
Source |
Reform UK | North Ayrshire and Arran | Scotland |
Bill Bowman
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | North East Fife | Scotland |
Wendy Chamberlain
Source |
Liberal Democrats | North East Fife | Scotland |
Jennifer Gallagher
Source |
Labour Party | North East Fife | Scotland |
Stefan Hoggan-Radu
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | North East Fife | Scotland |
Andrew Strachan
Source |
Workers Party of Britain | North East Fife | Scotland |
Alex Armitage
Source |
Scottish Green Party | Orkney and Shetland | Scotland |
Alistair Carmichael
Source |
Liberal Democrats | Orkney and Shetland | Scotland |
Robert Leslie
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Orkney and Shetland | Scotland |
Shane Painter
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | Orkney and Shetland | Scotland |
Majd Eddin Bashar Helmi
Source |
Workers Party of Britain | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Scotland |
Gavin Newlands
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Scotland |
Alison Taylor
Source |
Labour Party | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Scotland |
Grant Toghill
Source |
Liberal Democrats | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Scotland |
Johanna Baxter
Source |
Labour Party | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Scotland |
Jacqueline Cameron
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Scotland |
Jack Clark
Source |
Liberal Democrats | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Scotland |
Amanda Clark
Source |
Liberal Democrats | Perth and Kinross-shire | Scotland |
Graham Cox
Source |
Labour Party | Perth and Kinross-shire | Scotland |
Luke Graham
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | Perth and Kinross-shire | Scotland |
Helen McDade
Source |
Reform UK | Perth and Kinross-shire | Scotland |
Pete Wishart
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Perth and Kinross-shire | Scotland |
David Stark
Source |
Reform UK | Rutherglen | Scotland |
Neil Benny
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | Stirling and Strathallan | Scotland |
Chris Kane
Source |
Labour Party | Stirling and Strathallan | Scotland |
Alyn Smith
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | Stirling and Strathallan | Scotland |
Kate Blake
Source |
Labour Party | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | Scotland |
Andrew Bowie
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | Scotland |
Glen David Reynolds
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | Scotland |
Michael John Turvey
Source |
Liberal Democrats | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | Scotland |
Martin Docherty-Hughes
Source |
Scottish National Party (SNP) | West Dunbartonshire | Scotland |
Douglas McAllister
Source |
Labour Party | West Dunbartonshire | Scotland |