skip to content

UK Prospective Parliamentary Candidates

Democracy Club's volunteers are collecting information on each candidate as they are announced. The live table below displays all the candidates we are aware of. Where a candidate has a recent electoral history, this is displayed on their Democracy Club profile, linked to from their name.

You can also download the CSV of all prospective parliamentary candidates.

Please note this data is now archived. For the latest data, please refer to the 2024 General Election page.

Name Party Constituency Nation / English region
Kirsty Blackman
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Aberdeen North Scotland
Stephen Flynn
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Aberdeen South Scotland
Seamus Logan
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Aberdeenshire North and Moray East Scotland
Anum Qaisar-Javed
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Airdrie and Shotts Scotland
John Nicolson
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Alloa and Grangemouth Scotland
Dave Doogan
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Angus and Perthshire Glens Scotland
Stephen Gethins
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Arbroath and Broughty Ferry Scotland
Brendan O'Hara
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Argyll, Bute and South Lochaber Scotland
Allan Dorans
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock Scotland
Martyn Day
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Bathgate and Linlithgow Scotland
David Wilson
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk Scotland
Lucy Beattie
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross Scotland
Annie McIndoe
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Central Ayrshire Scotland
Steven Bonnar
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Coatbridge and Bellshill Scotland
Lesley Backhouse
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Cowdenbeath and Kirkcaldy Scotland
Stuart McDonald
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Cumbernauld and Kirkintilloch Scotland
Tracey Little
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Dumfries and Galloway Scotland
Kim Marshall
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale Scotland
Chris Law
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Dundee Central Scotland
Naz Anis-Miah
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Dunfermline and Dollar Scotland
Grant Costello
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) East Kilbride and Strathaven Scotland
Kirsten Oswald
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) East Renfrewshire Scotland
Tommy Sheppard
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Edinburgh East and Musselburgh Scotland
Deidre Brock
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Edinburgh North and Leith Scotland
Simita Kumar
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Edinburgh South Scotland
Joanna Cherry
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Edinburgh South West Scotland
Euan Hyslop
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Edinburgh West Scotland
Toni Giugliano
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Falkirk Scotland
David Linden
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Glasgow East Scotland
Alison Thewliss
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Glasgow North Scotland
Anne McLaughlin
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Glasgow North East Scotland
Stewart McDonald
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Glasgow South Scotland
Chris Stephens
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Glasgow South West Scotland
Carol Monaghan
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Glasgow West Scotland
John Beare
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Glenrothes and Mid Fife Scotland
Richard Thomson
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Gordon and Buchan Scotland
Ross Clark
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Hamilton and Clyde Valley Scotland
Ronnie Cowan
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Inverclyde and Renfrewshire West Scotland
Drew Hendry
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Inverness, Skye and West Ross-shire Scotland
Alan Brown
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Kilmarnock and Loudoun Scotland
Hannah Bardell
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Livingston Scotland
Iain Whyte
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Lothian East Scotland
Amy Callaghan
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Mid Dunbartonshire Scotland
Owen Thompson
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Midlothian Scotland
Graham Leadbitter
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Moray West, Nairn and Strathspey Scotland
Marion Fellows
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Motherwell, Wishaw and Carluke Scotland
Susan Thomson
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Na h-Eileanan an Iar Scotland
Patricia Gibson
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) North Ayrshire and Arran Scotland
Stefan Hoggan-Radu
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) North East Fife Scotland
Robert Leslie
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Orkney and Shetland Scotland
Gavin Newlands
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Paisley and Renfrewshire North Scotland
Jacqueline Cameron
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Paisley and Renfrewshire South Scotland
Pete Wishart
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Perth and Kinross-shire Scotland
Alyn Smith
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Stirling and Strathallan Scotland
Glen David Reynolds
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine Scotland
Martin Docherty-Hughes
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) West Dunbartonshire Scotland