skip to content

UK Prospective Parliamentary Candidates

Democracy Club's volunteers are collecting information on each candidate as they are announced. The live table below displays all the candidates we are aware of. Where a candidate has a recent electoral history, this is displayed on their Democracy Club profile, linked to from their name.

You can also download the CSV of all prospective parliamentary candidates.

Please note this data is now archived. For the latest data, please refer to the 2024 General Election page.

Name Party Constituency Nation / English region
Daniel McNay
Source
Social Democratic Party Alyn and Deeside Wales
Declan Soper
Source
Social Democratic Party Banbury South East
Catherine Harker
Source
Social Democratic Party Beaconsfield South East
Jonathon Mabbutt
Source
Social Democratic Party Bethnal Green and Stepney London
Chris Collin
Source
Social Democratic Party Beverley and Holderness Yorkshire and the Humber
Tim Funnell
Source
Social Democratic Party Bicester and Woodstock South East
Paul Topping
Source
Social Democratic Party Blackburn North West
Jeannine Cresswell
Source
Social Democratic Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood North West
Miles Penn
Source
Social Democratic Party Bournemouth East South West
David Warden
Source
Social Democratic Party Bournemouth West South West
Michael Derrig
Source
Social Democratic Party Bracknell South East
Valerie Gray
Source
Social Democratic Party Brighton Kemptown and Peacehaven South East
Carl Buckfield
Source
Social Democratic Party Brighton Pavilion South East
Tommy Trueman
Source
Social Democratic Party Bristol North East South West
Ben Smith
Source
Social Democratic Party Bristol North West South West
Myles Owen
Source
Social Democratic Party Bromley and Biggin Hill London
James McNeill
Source
Social Democratic Party Calder Valley Yorkshire and the Humber
Meiron Grimshaw
Source
Social Democratic Party Camborne and Redruth South West
Luke Buchanan-Hodgman
Source
Social Democratic Party Canterbury South East
Rachel Hayton
Source
Social Democratic Party Carlisle North West
Steve Tanner
Source
Social Democratic Party Chatham and Aylesford South East
Trevor Parsons
Source
Social Democratic Party Christchurch South West
Sarah Welbourne
Source
Social Democratic Party City of Durham North East
Mathew Wilkinson
Source
Social Democratic Party Cramlington and Killingworth North East
Kyn Pomlett
Source
Social Democratic Party Didcot and Wantage South East
Andrew Flaxman
Source
Social Democratic Party Droitwich and Evesham West Midlands
Stephen Balogh
Source
Social Democratic Party Ealing Central and Acton London
Les Beaumont
Source
Social Democratic Party Ealing North London
Alastair Hunter
Source
Social Democratic Party Earley and Woodley South East
Sara Smith
Source
Social Democratic Party East Hampshire South East
Richard Bateson
Source
Social Democratic Party Esher and Walton South East
Tim Mellors
Source
Social Democratic Party Gainsborough East Midlands
Peter Anthony Wheeler
Source
Social Democratic Party Gillingham and Rainham South East
Robert Scott
Source
Social Democratic Party Glasgow North East Scotland
William Stones
Source
Social Democratic Party Great Grimsby and Cleethorpes Yorkshire and the Humber
Robin Lambert
Source
Social Democratic Party Harborough, Oadby and Wigston East Midlands
Tim O'Rourke
Source
Social Democratic Party Hazel Grove North West
Jane Gibson
Source
Social Democratic Party Hendon London
William Clouston
Source
Social Democratic Party Hexham North East
Jake Anthony Painter
Source
Social Democratic Party Islington South and Finsbury London
Matthew Murphy
Source
Social Democratic Party Kettering East Midlands
Lucy Needham
Source
Social Democratic Party Kingston upon Hull West and Haltemprice Yorkshire and the Humber
Rob Walker
Source
Social Democratic Party Leeds Central and Headingley Yorkshire and the Humber
Catherine Dobson
Source
Social Democratic Party Leeds East Yorkshire and the Humber
Kathy Bushell
Source
Social Democratic Party Leeds North West Yorkshire and the Humber
Daniel Paul Whetstone
Source
Social Democratic Party Leeds South Yorkshire and the Humber
Sasha Watson
Source
Social Democratic Party Leeds West and Pudsey Yorkshire and the Humber
Craig Marshall
Source
Social Democratic Party Lincoln East Midlands
Marcus Moorehouse
Source
Social Democratic Party Louth and Horncastle East Midlands
Dickie Fletcher
Source
Social Democratic Party Macclesfield North West
Timothy Burt
Source
Social Democratic Party Maidenhead South East
Mark Alexander
Source
Social Democratic Party Maidstone and Malling South East
Sebastian Moore
Source
Social Democratic Party Manchester Central North West
Wendy Madeleine Andrew
Source
Social Democratic Party Manchester Withington North West
Yvonne Wilding
Source
Social Democratic Party Mid Buckinghamshire South East
John Dowling
Source
Social Democratic Party Mid Dorset and North Poole South West
Rod Liddle
Source
Social Democratic Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland North East
Paul Simon
Source
Social Democratic Party New Forest West South East
Martin Paul Evison
Source
Social Democratic Party Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend North East
John Lathan
Source
Social Democratic Party Newton Aycliffe and Spennymoor North East
Allan MacMillan
Source
Social Democratic Party North Ayrshire and Arran Scotland
Tom Chittenden
Source
Social Democratic Party North Durham North East
Michael Roberts
Source
Social Democratic Party North East Cambridgeshire Eastern
Chris Hossack
Source
Social Democratic Party North West Essex Eastern
Lawrence Easterbrook
Source
Social Democratic Party Old Bexley and Sidcup London
Benjamin Adams
Source
Social Democratic Party Oxford East South East
Shaun Long
Source
Social Democratic Party Penrith and Solway North West
Trevor Lake
Source
Social Democratic Party Pontefract, Castleford and Knottingley Yorkshire and the Humber
Gary Conlin
Source
Social Democratic Party Redcar North East
Paul Murphy
Source
Social Democratic Party Runcorn and Helsby North West
Stephen James Lewthwaite
Source
Social Democratic Party Salford North West
Thomas Peter Foster
Source
Social Democratic Party Scarborough and Whitby Yorkshire and the Humber
John William Waterston
Source
Social Democratic Party Selby Yorkshire and the Humber
Adam Hibbert
Source
Social Democratic Party Sevenoaks South East
Michael Chambers
Source
Social Democratic Party Sheffield Central Yorkshire and the Humber
Andrew Hudson Cowell
Source
Social Democratic Party Sheffield Hallam Yorkshire and the Humber
Helen Claire Jackman
Source
Social Democratic Party Sheffield Heeley Yorkshire and the Humber
Matthew Leese
Source
Social Democratic Party Sheffield South East Yorkshire and the Humber
Paul Shkurka
Source
Social Democratic Party Shipley Yorkshire and the Humber
Adam Augustyn
Source
Social Democratic Party South Cambridgeshire Eastern
Martin Broomfield
Source
Social Democratic Party South Cotswolds South West
Jason Maguire
Source
Social Democratic Party South Norfolk Eastern
Michael Patrick Anthony Guest
Source
Social Democratic Party South Shropshire West Midlands
Stewart Satterly
Source
Social Democratic Party St Albans Eastern
Stephen Gander
Source
Social Democratic Party Sussex Weald South East
Claire Kingston
Source
Social Democratic Party Swindon South South West
Nicholas Sanders
Source
Social Democratic Party Thirsk and Malton Yorkshire and the Humber
Philip Peers
Source
Social Democratic Party Torridge and Tavistock South West
Steve Gardner
Source
Social Democratic Party Uxbridge and South Ruislip London
Andrew McRobbie
Source
Social Democratic Party Vauxhall and Camberwell Green London
John Hornby
Source
Social Democratic Party Wallasey North West
Maya Severyn
Source
Social Democratic Party Waveney Valley Eastern
Jeremy Brittin
Source
Social Democratic Party Wellingborough and Rushden East Midlands
Ivan Kinsman
Source
Social Democratic Party West Suffolk Eastern
Wendy Long
Source
Social Democratic Party Westmorland and Lonsdale North West
Andrew Davis
Source
Social Democratic Party Winchester South East
Hilary Salt
Source
Social Democratic Party Wythenshawe and Sale East North West