skip to content

UK Prospective Parliamentary Candidates

Democracy Club's volunteers are collecting information on each candidate as they are announced. The live table below displays all the candidates we are aware of. Where a candidate has a recent electoral history, this is displayed on their Democracy Club profile, linked to from their name.

You can also download the CSV of all prospective parliamentary candidates.

Please note this data is now archived. For the latest data, please refer to the 2024 General Election page.

Name Party Constituency Nation / English region
Neil Healy
Source
Workers Party of Britain Aberdeen North Scotland
Hamza Muhammad Ahmed Ibrahim
Source
Workers Party of Britain Aldridge-Brownhills West Midlands
Taghrid Al-Mawed
Source
Workers Party of Britain Alyn and Deeside Wales
Aroma Hassan
Source
Workers Party of Britain Ashton-under-Lyne North West
Jan Gajdos
Source
Workers Party of Britain Aylesbury South East
John Humberstone
Source
Workers Party of Britain Bangor Aberconwy Wales
Hamid Shah
Source
Workers Party of Britain Barking London
James Mutimer
Source
Workers Party of Britain Bexleyheath and Crayford London
Jody McIntyre
Source
Workers Party of Britain Birmingham Yardley West Midlands
Craig Murray
Source
Workers Party of Britain Blackburn North West
Mark Logan
Source
Workers Party of Britain Blaydon and Consett North East
Jack Evans
Source
Workers Party of Britain Bolsover East Midlands
Jack Khan
Source
Workers Party of Britain Bolton South and Walkden North West
Wayne Adlem
Source
Workers Party of Britain Bournemouth East South West
Samuel Munyeza
Source
Workers Party of Britain Bracknell South East
Harry Boota
Source
Workers Party of Britain Bradford South Yorkshire and the Humber
Nadia Klock
Source
Workers Party of Britain Brent West London
Nisar Ahmed Malik
Source
Workers Party of Britain Brentford and Isleworth London
Elaine Ghoneim
Source
Workers Party of Britain Brighton Kemptown and Peacehaven South East
Don Goghrod
Source
Workers Party of Britain Brighton Pavilion South East
Joji Mathew
Source
Workers Party of Britain Bristol South South West
Eileen Mahony
Source
Workers Party of Britain Bromley and Biggin Hill London
Aheesha Zahir
Source
Workers Party of Britain Bromsgrove West Midlands
Syed Maqsood
Source
Workers Party of Britain Broxtowe East Midlands
Zahid Mahmood
Source
Workers Party of Britain Burton and Uttoxeter West Midlands
Shafat Ali
Source
Workers Party of Britain Bury North North West
Akil Kata
Source
Workers Party of Britain Cardiff West Wales
Mian Faisal Akbar
Source
Workers Party of Britain Carshalton and Wallington London
Tanya Manzoor
Source
Workers Party of Britain Cheadle North West
Mark Kenlen
Source
Workers Party of Britain Chelmsford Eastern
Yousaff Khan
Source
Workers Party of Britain Chingford and Woodford Green London
Jubin Jomon
Source
Workers Party of Britain Chippenham South West
Adam Steel
Source
Workers Party of Britain Colne Valley Yorkshire and the Humber
Callan Barrett Page
Source
Workers Party of Britain Corby and East Northamptonshire East Midlands
Paul Bedson
Source
Workers Party of Britain Coventry East West Midlands
Mohammed Ali Syed
Source
Workers Party of Britain Coventry South West Midlands
Linda Bamieh
Source
Workers Party of Britain Crawley South East
Phil Lane
Source
Workers Party of Britain Crewe and Nantwich North West
John Kouten
Source
Workers Party of Britain Croydon West London
Iqbal Sheikh
Source
Workers Party of Britain Dagenham and Rainham London
Imran Hamid
Source
Workers Party of Britain Derby North East Midlands
Chris Williamson
Source
Workers Party of Britain Derby South East Midlands
Arshad Ali
Source
Workers Party of Britain Dewsbury and Batley Yorkshire and the Humber
Aftab Hussain
Source
Workers Party of Britain Dudley West Midlands
Zhafaran Malik Qayum
Source
Workers Party of Britain Dulwich and West Norwood London
Tomas Owen
Source
Workers Party of Britain Dwyfor Meirionnydd Wales
Sameh Habeeb
Source
Workers Party of Britain Ealing North London
Seton Aubrey Rossano Olu During
Source
Workers Party of Britain Edmonton and Winchmore Hill London
Aishat Anifowoshe
Source
Workers Party of Britain Enfield North London
Ahsan Ulah
Source
Workers Party of Britain Epsom and Ewell South East
Anthony Williams
Source
Workers Party of Britain Erith and Thamesmead London
Amrit Mann
Source
Workers Party of Britain Feltham and Heston London
Mez Roth
Source
Workers Party of Britain Finchley and Golders Green London
Nicola Aylin Duke
Source
Workers Party of Britain Forest of Dean South West
Robert William Perks
Source
Workers Party of Britain Fylde North West
Laid Ghellab
Source
Workers Party of Britain Gillingham and Rainham South East
Maximilian Owen
Source
Workers Party of Britain Glasgow East Scotland
Nick Stewart
Source
Workers Party of Britain Glasgow South Scotland
Angela Henderson
Source
Workers Party of Britain Glastonbury and Somerton South West
William Alexander Rankine
Source
Workers Party of Britain Glenrothes and Mid Fife Scotland
Craig Proctor
Source
Workers Party of Britain Gordon and Buchan Scotland
Leon Eshuru
Source
Workers Party of Britain Hackney South and Shoreditch London
Ghias Ahmed
Source
Workers Party of Britain Hampstead and Highgate London
Sina Gharib
Source
Workers Party of Britain Harpenden and Berkhamsted Eastern
Sarraj Farwani
Source
Workers Party of Britain Harrow East London
Zulkiple Husin
Source
Workers Party of Britain Harrow West London
Thomas Dudley
Source
Workers Party of Britain Hartlepool North East
Jennifer Alemanno
Source
Workers Party of Britain Havant South East
Rizwana Karim
Source
Workers Party of Britain Hayes and Harlington London
Johnny Sheen
Source
Workers Party of Britain Hazel Grove North West
Rasheed Sarpong
Source
Workers Party of Britain Hendon London
Dino Philippos
Source
Workers Party of Britain Hornsey and Friern Barnet London
Matthew Britcliffe
Source
Workers Party of Britain Hyndburn North West
Shabaz Hussain
Source
Workers Party of Britain Ilford North London
Golam Tipu
Source
Workers Party of Britain Ilford South London
Nasreen Najeeb
Source
Workers Party of Britain Islington South and Finsbury London
Vaz Shabir
Source
Workers Party of Britain Keighley and Ilkley Yorkshire and the Humber
Garry Cattle
Source
Workers Party of Britain Kensington and Bayswater London
Thomas Dudfield
Source
Workers Party of Britain Kettering East Midlands
Ali Abdulla
Source
Workers Party of Britain Kingston and Surbiton London
John Paul Stonehouse
Source
Workers Party of Britain Kingston upon Hull East Yorkshire and the Humber
George V Price
Source
Workers Party of Britain Kingswinford and South Staffordshire West Midlands
Graham Padden
Source
Workers Party of Britain Knowsley North West
Amjad Bashir
Source
Workers Party of Britain Leeds West and Pudsey Yorkshire and the Humber
Gwenton Dennis Sloley
Source
Workers Party of Britain Lewisham West and East Dulwich London
Adeel Ahmed Iqbal
Source
Workers Party of Britain Leyton and Wanstead London
Linda Richardson
Source
Workers Party of Britain Lincoln East Midlands
Mohamed El-Gadhy
Source
Workers Party of Britain Liverpool West Derby North West
Danielle Mclean
Source
Workers Party of Britain Livingston Scotland
Chris Turner
Source
Workers Party of Britain Manchester Central North West
Anthony Cole
Source
Workers Party of Britain Merthyr Tydfil and Aberdare Wales
Josiah Uche
Source
Workers Party of Britain Mid Derbyshire East Midlands
Kevin Riley
Source
Workers Party of Britain Mid Dunbartonshire Scotland
Simon Blackwell
Source
Workers Party of Britain Mid Norfolk Eastern
Mehmood Jamshed
Source
Workers Party of Britain Mitcham and Morden London
Muhammed Ghori
Source
Workers Party of Britain Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend North East
Minhajul Suhon
Source
Workers Party of Britain Newton Aycliffe and Spennymoor North East
Andrew Strachan
Source
Workers Party of Britain North East Fife Scotland
Kathleen Haskard
Source
Workers Party of Britain North East Somerset and Hanham South West
Jevan Heatherley
Source
Workers Party of Britain North West Leicestershire East Midlands
Karl Wilkin
Source
Workers Party of Britain North West Norfolk Eastern
Khalid Razzaq
Source
Workers Party of Britain Northampton North East Midlands
Shanaz Saddique
Source
Workers Party of Britain Oldham East and Saddleworth North West
Majd Eddin Bashar Helmi
Source
Workers Party of Britain Paisley and Renfrewshire North Scotland
Guy Haywood
Source
Workers Party of Britain Plymouth Sutton and Devonport South West
Kamran Khan
Source
Workers Party of Britain Poplar and Limehouse London
Irakli Menabde
Source
Workers Party of Britain Queen's Park and Maida Vale London
Mohammed Amin
Source
Workers Party of Britain Redditch West Midlands
Kadira Tas
Source
Workers Party of Britain Richmond Park London
George Galloway
Source
Workers Party of Britain Rochdale North West
John Innes
Source
Workers Party of Britain Rochester and Strood South East
Asim Muhammad
Source
Workers Party of Britain Romford London
Sahrae Cunio
Source
Workers Party of Britain Romsey and Southampton North South East
Paul Paphiti
Source
Workers Party of Britain Rugby West Midlands
Gareth O'Leary
Source
Workers Party of Britain Sefton Central North West
Adnan Shabbir
Source
Workers Party of Britain Slough South East
Mick Stott
Source
Workers Party of Britain South Northamptonshire East Midlands
Muhammed Pervez Khan
Source
Workers Party of Britain South West Hertfordshire Eastern
Christopher Menon
Source
Workers Party of Britain Southgate and Wood Green London
Terrance Sankarsingh
Source
Workers Party of Britain Spen Valley Yorkshire and the Humber
Allan Vernon Gray
Source
Workers Party of Britain Stafford West Midlands
Audel Shirin
Source
Workers Party of Britain Stalybridge and Hyde North West
Ayesha Khan
Source
Workers Party of Britain Stockport North West
Natalie Potter
Source
Workers Party of Britain Stockton West North East
Halima Khan
Source
Workers Party of Britain Stratford and Bow London
Mohammad Sherwani
Source
Workers Party of Britain Streatham and Croydon North London
Kalima Choudhury
Source
Workers Party of Britain Stretford and Urmston North West
Bert Schouwenburg
Source
Workers Party of Britain Sutton and Cheam London
Allan Bailey
Source
Workers Party of Britain Telford West Midlands
Abdul Husen
Source
Workers Party of Britain Tipton and Wednesbury West Midlands
Tarik Hussein
Source
Workers Party of Britain Tooting London
Paul Andrew Moor
Source
Workers Party of Britain Torbay South West
Mohd Najmul Alam Shabuj
Source
Workers Party of Britain Torfaen Wales
Jennifer Obaseki
Source
Workers Party of Britain Tottenham London
William George Jarrett
Source
Workers Party of Britain Tynemouth North East
Steve Blewitt
Source
Workers Party of Britain Uxbridge and South Ruislip London
Darren Jones
Source
Workers Party of Britain Vauxhall and Camberwell Green London
Keith Mason
Source
Workers Party of Britain Wakefield and Rothwell Yorkshire and the Humber
Philip Anthony Bimpson
Source
Workers Party of Britain Wallasey North West
Imran Arshad
Source
Workers Party of Britain Walthamstow London
Rohim Mohammed
Source
Workers Party of Britain West Bromwich West Midlands
Hassan Morsy
Source
Workers Party of Britain West Ham and Beckton London
Garry Cattle Boon
Source
Workers Party of Britain Westmorland and Lonsdale North West
Paul David Spencer
Source
Workers Party of Britain Weston-super-Mare South West
Derek Ray
Source
Workers Party of Britain Whitehaven and Workington North West
Nasri Barghouti
Source
Workers Party of Britain Wigan North West
Aaron Mafi
Source
Workers Party of Britain Wimbledon London
John Barstow
Source
Workers Party of Britain Wythenshawe and Sale East North West
Nidal Shah
Source
Workers Party of Britain Yeovil South West
John Lavender
Source
Workers Party of Britain York Central Yorkshire and the Humber