skip to content

UK Prospective Parliamentary Candidates

Democracy Club's volunteers are collecting information on each candidate as they are announced. The live table below displays all the candidates we are aware of. Where a candidate has a recent electoral history, this is displayed on their Democracy Club profile, linked to from their name.

You can also download the CSV of all prospective parliamentary candidates.

Please note this data is now archived. For the latest data, please refer to the 2024 General Election page.

Name Party Constituency Nation / English region
Linsey Farnsworth
Source
Labour Party Amber Valley East Midlands
Kate Smith
Source
Liberal Democrats Amber Valley East Midlands
Alex Stevenson
Source
Reform UK Amber Valley East Midlands
Lee Anderson
Source
Reform UK Ashfield East Midlands
Rhea Keehn
Source
Labour Party Ashfield East Midlands
Jason Zadrozny
Source
Ashfield Independents Ashfield East Midlands
Brendan Clarke-Smith
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Bassetlaw East Midlands
Jo White
Source
Labour Party Bassetlaw East Midlands
Jack Evans
Source
Workers Party of Britain Bolsover East Midlands
Natalie Fleet
Source
Labour Party Bolsover East Midlands
Robert Reaney
Source
Reform UK Bolsover East Midlands
Juliet Campbell
Source
Labour Party Broxtowe East Midlands
James Collis
Source
Liberal Democrats Broxtowe East Midlands
Syed Maqsood
Source
Workers Party of Britain Broxtowe East Midlands
Andrew Medley
Source
Reform UK Broxtowe East Midlands
Teresa Needham
Source
Green Party Broxtowe East Midlands
Ian Barfield
Source
Liberal Democrats Chesterfield East Midlands
Ben Flook
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Chesterfield East Midlands
Toby Perkins
Source
Labour Party Chesterfield East Midlands
Lee Barron
Source
Labour Party Corby and East Northamptonshire East Midlands
Chris Lofts
Source
Liberal Democrats Corby and East Northamptonshire East Midlands
Eddie McDonald
Source
Reform UK Corby and East Northamptonshire East Midlands
Callan Barrett Page
Source
Workers Party of Britain Corby and East Northamptonshire East Midlands
Scott Cameron
Source
Reform UK Daventry East Midlands
Jonathan Harris
Source
Liberal Democrats Daventry East Midlands
Marianne Kimani
Source
Labour Party Daventry East Midlands
Catherine Atkinson
Source
Labour Party Derby North East Midlands
Imran Hamid
Source
Workers Party of Britain Derby North East Midlands
Timothy Prosser
Source
Reform UK Derby North East Midlands
Alan Graves
Source
Reform UK Derby South East Midlands
Jamie Mulhall
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Derby South East Midlands
Baggy Shanker
Source
Labour and Co-operative Party Derby South East Midlands
Chris Williamson
Source
Workers Party of Britain Derby South East Midlands
Robert Court
Source
Liberal Democrats Derbyshire Dales East Midlands
Sarah Dines
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Derbyshire Dales East Midlands
Rachel Elnaugh-Love
Source
Independent Derbyshire Dales East Midlands
Edward Hudson Oakenfull
Source
Reform UK Derbyshire Dales East Midlands
Helen Margaret Wetherall
Source
True & Fair Party Derbyshire Dales East Midlands
James Martin Archer
Source
Liberal Democrats Erewash East Midlands
Liam Dane Booth-Isherwood
Source
Reform UK Erewash East Midlands
Brent Poland
Source
Green Party Erewash East Midlands
Adam Thompson
Source
Labour Party Erewash East Midlands
Maggie Throup
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Erewash East Midlands
Edward Leigh
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Gainsborough East Midlands
Jess McGuire
Source
Labour Party Gainsborough East Midlands
Tim Mellors
Source
Social Democratic Party Gainsborough East Midlands
Pat O'Connor
Source
Reform UK Gainsborough East Midlands
Tad Jones
Source
Liberal Democrats Gedling East Midlands
Michael Payne
Source
Labour Party Gedling East Midlands
Tom Randall
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Gedling East Midlands
Anne Elizabeth Gayfer
Source
Green Party Grantham and Bourne East Midlands
Mike Rudkin
Source
Reform UK Grantham and Bourne East Midlands
Danuta Bernadette Jeeves
Source
Reform UK Harborough, Oadby and Wigston East Midlands
Phil Knowles
Source
Liberal Democrats Harborough, Oadby and Wigston East Midlands
Robin Lambert
Source
Social Democratic Party Harborough, Oadby and Wigston East Midlands
Hajira Hanif Piranie
Source
Labour Party Harborough, Oadby and Wigston East Midlands
Darren Woodiwiss
Source
Green Party Harborough, Oadby and Wigston East Midlands
Joanna Wiehe Collins
Source
Green Party High Peak East Midlands
Catherine Cullen
Source
Reform UK High Peak East Midlands
Robert Largan
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party High Peak East Midlands
Jonathan Brian Pearce
Source
Labour Party High Peak East Midlands
Peter Cheshire
Source
Reform UK Hinckley and Bosworth East Midlands
Michael Mullaney
Source
Liberal Democrats Hinckley and Bosworth East Midlands
Rebecca Pawley
Source
Labour Party Hinckley and Bosworth East Midlands
Thomas Dudfield
Source
Workers Party of Britain Kettering East Midlands
Emily Fedorowycz
Source
Green Party Kettering East Midlands
Philip Hollobone
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Kettering East Midlands
Daniel Monie
Source
Reform UK Kettering East Midlands
Matthew Murphy
Source
Social Democratic Party Kettering East Midlands
Rosie Wrighting
Source
Labour Party Kettering East Midlands
Rajesh Agrawal
Source
Labour Party Leicester East East Midlands
Zuffar Haq
Source
Liberal Democrats Leicester East East Midlands
Mags Lewis
Source
Green Party Leicester East East Midlands
Raj Solanki
Source
Reform UK Leicester East East Midlands
Shockat Adam
Source
Independent Leicester South East Midlands
Jon Ashworth
Source
Labour and Co-operative Party Leicester South East Midlands
Craig Harwood
Source
Reform UK Leicester South East Midlands
Sharmen Rahman
Source
Green Party Leicester South East Midlands
Carol Weaver
Source
Liberal Democrats Leicester South East Midlands
Benjamin Feist
Source
Liberal Democrats Leicester West East Midlands
Ian Edward Hayes
Source
Reform UK Leicester West East Midlands
Liz Kendall
Source
Labour Party Leicester West East Midlands
Olly Craven
Source
Liberal Democrats Lincoln East Midlands
Hamish Falconer
Source
Labour Party Lincoln East Midlands
Sally Anne Horscroft
Source
Green Party Lincoln East Midlands
Craig Marshall
Source
Social Democratic Party Lincoln East Midlands
Jamie-Lee McMillan
Source
Reform UK Lincoln East Midlands
Linda Richardson
Source
Workers Party of Britain Lincoln East Midlands
Andy McWilliam
Source
Reform UK Loughborough East Midlands
Jeevun Sandher
Source
Labour Party Loughborough East Midlands
Ian Robert Sharpe
Source
Liberal Democrats Loughborough East Midlands
Hans Zollinger-Ball
Source
Green Party Loughborough East Midlands
Sean Roger Matthews
Source
Reform UK Louth and Horncastle East Midlands
Marcus Moorehouse
Source
Social Democratic Party Louth and Horncastle East Midlands
Ross Pepper
Source
Liberal Democrats Louth and Horncastle East Midlands
Jonathan Slater
Source
Labour Party Louth and Horncastle East Midlands
Ben Bradley
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Mansfield East Midlands
Philip Shields
Source
Green Party Mansfield East Midlands
Steve Yemm
Source
Labour Party Mansfield East Midlands
Edward Argar
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Melton and Syston East Midlands
Teck Khong
Source
Alliance for Democracy and Freedom Melton and Syston East Midlands
Andy Konieczko
Source
Liberal Democrats Melton and Syston East Midlands
Alastair McQuillan
Source
Green Party Melton and Syston East Midlands
Pete Morris
Source
Reform UK Melton and Syston East Midlands
Jonathan Peter Tom Davies
Source
Labour Party Mid Derbyshire East Midlands
Stephen Dean
Source
Reform UK Mid Derbyshire East Midlands
Luke Gardiner
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Mid Derbyshire East Midlands
Barry Holliday
Source
Liberal Democrats Mid Derbyshire East Midlands
Josiah Uche
Source
Workers Party of Britain Mid Derbyshire East Midlands
Peter Bedford
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Mid Leicestershire East Midlands
Tony Deakin
Source
Green Party Mid Leicestershire East Midlands
Tom Smith
Source
Reform UK Mid Leicestershire East Midlands
Michael Ackroyd
Source
Green Party Newark East Midlands
Robert Hall-Palmer
Source
Reform UK Newark East Midlands
David Watts
Source
Liberal Democrats Newark East Midlands
Frank Adlington-Stringer
Source
Green Party North East Derbyshire East Midlands
Louise Elizabeth Jones
Source
Labour Party North East Derbyshire East Midlands
Ross Shipman
Source
Liberal Democrats North East Derbyshire East Midlands
Carl Benfield
Source
Green Party North West Leicestershire East Midlands
Andrew Bridgen
Source
Independent North West Leicestershire East Midlands
Amanda Hack
Source
Labour Party North West Leicestershire East Midlands
Jevan Heatherley
Source
Workers Party of Britain North West Leicestershire East Midlands
Noel Matthews
Source
Reform UK North West Leicestershire East Midlands
Craig Smith
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party North West Leicestershire East Midlands
Antony Antoniou
Source
Reform UK Northampton North East Midlands
Khalid Razzaq
Source
Workers Party of Britain Northampton North East Midlands
Lucy Rigby
Source
Labour Party Northampton North East Midlands
Martin Sawyer
Source
Liberal Democrats Northampton North East Midlands
Jill Hope
Source
Liberal Democrats Northampton South East Midlands
Andrew Lewer
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Northampton South East Midlands
Anthony Owens
Source
Reform UK Northampton South East Midlands
Mike Reader
Source
Labour Party Northampton South East Midlands
Johno Lee
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Nottingham East East Midlands
Nadia Whittome
Source
Labour Party Nottingham East East Midlands
Sam Harvey
Source
Green Party Nottingham North and Kimberley East Midlands
Christina Morgan-Danvers
Source
Liberal Democrats Nottingham North and Kimberley East Midlands
Alex Norris
Source
Labour and Co-operative Party Nottingham North and Kimberley East Midlands
Lilian Greenwood
Source
Labour Party Nottingham South East Midlands
Anita Prabhakar
Source
Liberal Democrats Nottingham South East Midlands
Zarmeena Abdul Quraishi
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Nottingham South East Midlands
James Grice
Source
Reform UK Rushcliffe East Midlands
James William Naish
Source
Labour Party Rushcliffe East Midlands
Emma Louise Baker
Source
Green Party Rutland and Stamford East Midlands
Chris Clowes
Source
Reform UK Rutland and Stamford East Midlands
Alicia Kearns
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Rutland and Stamford East Midlands
James Moore
Source
Liberal Democrats Rutland and Stamford East Midlands
Sheila Greatrex-White
Source
Green Party Sherwood Forest East Midlands
Helen Rose O'Hare
Source
Reform UK Sherwood Forest East Midlands
Lee Waters
Source
Ashfield Independents Sherwood Forest East Midlands
Michelle Welsh
Source
Labour Party Sherwood Forest East Midlands
Ben Jackson
Source
Reform UK Sleaford and North Hykeham East Midlands
Caroline Johnson
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Sleaford and North Hykeham East Midlands
Christopher Padley
Source
Green Party Sleaford and North Hykeham East Midlands
Matthew Winnington
Source
Liberal Democrats Sleaford and North Hykeham East Midlands
Lucy Care
Source
Liberal Democrats South Derbyshire East Midlands
Samantha Niblett
Source
Labour Party South Derbyshire East Midlands
Joseph West
Source
Reform UK South Derbyshire East Midlands
Rhys Rhobat Baker
Source
Green Party South Holland and The Deepings East Midlands
Jack Braginton
Source
Liberal Democrats South Holland and The Deepings East Midlands
Paul Hilliar
Source
Labour Party South Holland and The Deepings East Midlands
Mark Edward Le Sage
Source
Independent South Holland and The Deepings East Midlands
Alberto Costa
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party South Leicestershire East Midlands
Paul Hartshorn
Source
Liberal Democrats South Leicestershire East Midlands
Mike Jelfs
Source
Green Party South Leicestershire East Midlands
Bill Piper
Source
Reform UK South Leicestershire East Midlands
Rufia Ashraf
Source
Labour Party South Northamptonshire East Midlands
Paul Hogan
Source
Reform UK South Northamptonshire East Midlands
Andrea Leadsom
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party South Northamptonshire East Midlands
Mick Stott
Source
Workers Party of Britain South Northamptonshire East Midlands
Stewart Tolley
Source
Liberal Democrats South Northamptonshire East Midlands
Jeremy Brittin
Source
Social Democratic Party Wellingborough and Rushden East Midlands
Ben Habib
Source
Reform UK Wellingborough and Rushden East Midlands
Gen Kitchen
Source
Labour Party Wellingborough and Rushden East Midlands