skip to content

UK Prospective Parliamentary Candidates

Democracy Club's volunteers are collecting information on each candidate as they are announced. The live table below displays all the candidates we are aware of. Where a candidate has a recent electoral history, this is displayed on their Democracy Club profile, linked to from their name.

You can also download the CSV of all prospective parliamentary candidates.

Please note this data is now archived. For the latest data, please refer to the 2024 General Election page.

Name Party Constituency Nation / English region
Jane Brophy
Source
Liberal Democrats Altrincham and Sale West North West
Oliver Carroll
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Altrincham and Sale West North West
Geraldine Coggins
Source
Green Party Altrincham and Sale West North West
Ben Hartley
Source
Labour Party Altrincham and Sale West North West
Paul James Swansborough
Source
Reform UK Altrincham and Sale West North West
Dominic FT Hardwick
Source
Liberal Democrats Ashton-under-Lyne North West
Aroma Hassan
Source
Workers Party of Britain Ashton-under-Lyne North West
Angela Rayner
Source
Labour Party Ashton-under-Lyne North West
Simon Fell
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Barrow and Furness North West
Barry Morgan
Source
Reform UK Barrow and Furness North West
Michelle Scrogham
Source
Labour Party Barrow and Furness North West
Adrian Waite
Source
Liberal Democrats Barrow and Furness North West
Lorraine Wrennall
Source
Green Party Barrow and Furness North West
Jo Bird
Source
Green Party Birkenhead North West
Catherine Evans
Source
Freedom Alliance Birkenhead North West
Stuart Edward Kelly
Source
Liberal Democrats Birkenhead North West
Alison McGovern
Source
Labour Party Birkenhead North West
Tony Stanley
Source
Reform UK Birkenhead North West
Kate Hollern
Source
Labour Party Blackburn North West
Craig Murray
Source
Workers Party of Britain Blackburn North West
Paul Topping
Source
Social Democratic Party Blackburn North West
Adam Waller-Slack
Source
Liberal Democrats Blackburn North West
Iain Donaldson
Source
Liberal Democrats Blackley and Middleton South North West
Dylan Lewis-Creser
Source
Green Party Blackley and Middleton South North West
Graham Stringer
Source
Labour Party Blackley and Middleton South North West
Lorraine Beavers
Source
Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood North West
Jeannine Cresswell
Source
Social Democratic Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood North West
Bill Greene
Source
Liberal Democrats Blackpool North and Fleetwood North West
Andy Cregan
Source
Liberal Democrats Blackpool South North West
Chris Webb
Source
Labour Party Blackpool South North West
Kevin Allsop
Source
Independent Bolton North East North West
Kirith Entwistle
Source
Labour Party Bolton North East North West
Becky Forrest
Source
Liberal Democrats Bolton North East North West
Trevor Jones
Source
Reform UK Bolton North East North West
Mohammed Afzal
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Bolton South and Walkden North West
Gemma-Jane Bowker
Source
Liberal Democrats Bolton South and Walkden North West
Jack Khan
Source
Workers Party of Britain Bolton South and Walkden North West
Julie Pattison
Source
Reform UK Bolton South and Walkden North West
Yasmin Qureshi
Source
Labour Party Bolton South and Walkden North West
Vicki Helen Attenborough
Source
Green Party Bolton West North West
Phil Brickell
Source
Labour Party Bolton West North West
Dylan Evans
Source
Reform UK Bolton West North West
Donald McIntosh
Source
Liberal Democrats Bolton West North West
Neil Anthony Doolin
Source
Green Party Bootle North West
Peter Dowd
Source
Labour Party Bootle North West
John Philip Robson Gibson
Source
Liberal Democrats Bootle North West
Gordon Birtwistle
Source
Liberal Democrats Burnley North West
Scott Cunliffe
Source
Green Party Burnley North West
Antony Higginbotham
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Burnley North West
Oliver Ryan
Source
Labour and Co-operative Party Burnley North West
Mark Alcock
Source
Liberal Democrats Bury North North West
Shafat Ali
Source
Workers Party of Britain Bury North North West
James Daly
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Bury North North West
James Frith
Source
Labour Party Bury North North West
Nick Harris
Source
Reform UK Bury North North West
Jeff Armstrong
Source
Reform UK Bury South North West
Andrew Page
Source
Liberal Democrats Bury South North West
Arnie Saunders
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Bury South North West
Christian Wakeford
Source
Labour Party Bury South North West
Gavin Hawkton
Source
Green Party Carlisle North West
Rachel Hayton
Source
Social Democratic Party Carlisle North West
Julie Minns
Source
Labour Party Carlisle North West
John Stevenson
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Carlisle North West
Stephen Ward
Source
Reform UK Carlisle North West
Brian Wernham
Source
Liberal Democrats Carlisle North West
Alexander Frank Richard Drury
Source
Green Party Cheadle North West
Kelly Fowler
Source
Labour Party Cheadle North West
Tanya Manzoor
Source
Workers Party of Britain Cheadle North West
Tom Morrison
Source
Liberal Democrats Cheadle North West
Nick Brown
Source
Green Party Chester North and Neston North West
Danny Clarke
Source
Reform UK Chester North and Neston North West
Samantha Dixon
Source
Labour Party Chester North and Neston North West
Simon Eardley
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Chester North and Neston North West
Stephen Gribbon
Source
Liberal Democrats Chester North and Neston North West
Aphra Brandreth
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Chester South and Eddisbury North West
Steve Davies
Source
Green Party Chester South and Eddisbury North West
Rob Herd
Source
Liberal Democrats Chester South and Eddisbury North West
Peter Langley
Source
Reform UK Chester South and Eddisbury North West
Angeliki Stogia
Source
Labour Party Chester South and Eddisbury North West
Peter John Flynn
Source
Reform UK Chorley North West
Mark Worsley Tebbutt
Source
Green Party Chorley North West
Paul Duffy
Source
Liberal Democrats Congleton North West
Rich McCarthy
Source
Green Party Congleton North West
Rob Moreton
Source
Independent Congleton North West
Sarah Alison Russell
Source
Labour Party Congleton North West
Martin York
Source
Reform UK Congleton North West
Te Ata Browne
Source
Green Party Crewe and Nantwich North West
Benjamin Phillip Fletcher
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Crewe and Nantwich North West
Phil Lane
Source
Workers Party of Britain Crewe and Nantwich North West
Connor Naismith
Source
Labour Party Crewe and Nantwich North West
Matthew Theobald
Source
Liberal Democrats Crewe and Nantwich North West
Matthew Wood
Source
Reform UK Crewe and Nantwich North West
Christopher David Carubia
Source
Liberal Democrats Ellesmere Port and Bromborough North West
Harry Ross Gorman
Source
Green Party Ellesmere Port and Bromborough North West
Justin Madders
Source
Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Bromborough North West
Mark Sheridan
Source
Reform UK Ellesmere Port and Bromborough North West
Mark Jewell
Source
Liberal Democrats Fylde North West
Robert William Perks
Source
Workers Party of Britain Fylde North West
Brook Wimbury
Source
Reform UK Fylde North West
Andrew Gwynne
Source
Labour Party Gorton and Denton North West
John Reid
Source
Liberal Democrats Gorton and Denton North West
Paul Athans
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Hazel Grove North West
John Howard Kelly
Source
Reform UK Hazel Grove North West
Tim O'Rourke
Source
Social Democratic Party Hazel Grove North West
Graham Reid
Source
Green Party Hazel Grove North West
Johnny Sheen
Source
Workers Party of Britain Hazel Grove North West
Lisa Smart
Source
Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove North West
Claire Vibert
Source
Labour Party Hazel Grove North West
Elsie Jane Blundell
Source
Labour Party Heywood and Middleton North North West
Chris Furlong
Source
Independent Heywood and Middleton North North West
Steve Potter
Source
Reform UK Heywood and Middleton North North West
Damon Sharp
Source
New Open Non-Political Organised Leadership Heywood and Middleton North North West
Anthony Smith
Source
Liberal Democrats Heywood and Middleton North North West
Laura-Beth Thompson
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Heywood and Middleton North North West
Matthew Britcliffe
Source
Workers Party of Britain Hyndburn North West
Richard John Oakley
Source
Reform UK Hyndburn North West
Beth Waller-Slack
Source
Liberal Democrats Hyndburn North West
Anneliese Midgley
Source
Labour Party Knowsley North West
Graham Padden
Source
Workers Party of Britain Knowsley North West
Kate Tipton
Source
Liberal Democrats Knowsley North West
Peter Gordon Cartridge
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Lancaster and Wyre North West
Jack Lenox
Source
Green Party Lancaster and Wyre North West
Matthew Severn
Source
Liberal Democrats Lancaster and Wyre North West
Cat Smith
Source
Labour Party Lancaster and Wyre North West
James Grundy
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Leigh and Atherton North West
Jo Platt
Source
Labour and Co-operative Party Leigh and Atherton North West
Stuart David Thomas
Source
Liberal Democrats Leigh and Atherton North West
George Woodward
Source
Reform UK Leigh and Atherton North West
Maria Eagle
Source
Labour Party Liverpool Garston North West
Sam Gorst
Source
Independent Liverpool Garston North West
John Hyland
Source
Liberal Democrats Liverpool Garston North West
Carl Schears
Source
Reform UK Liverpool Garston North West
Gary Hincks
Source
Reform UK Liverpool Riverside North West
Kim Johnson
Source
Labour Party Liverpool Riverside North West
Rebecca Turner
Source
Liberal Democrats Liverpool Riverside North West
Sean Cadwallader
Source
Liberal Democrats Liverpool Walton North West
Dan Carden
Source
Labour Party Liverpool Walton North West
Joseph Doran
Source
Reform UK Liverpool Walton North West
Billy Lake
Source
The Liberal Party Liverpool Walton North West
Paula Barker
Source
Labour Party Liverpool Wavertree North West
Adam Heatherington
Source
Reform UK Liverpool Wavertree North West
Rob McAllister-Bell
Source
Liberal Democrats Liverpool Wavertree North West
Ann San
Source
Independent Liverpool Wavertree North West
Ian Byrne
Source
Labour Party Liverpool West Derby North West
Mohamed El-Gadhy
Source
Workers Party of Britain Liverpool West Derby North West
Kayleigh Halpin
Source
Liberal Democrats Liverpool West Derby North West
Steve Radford
Source
The Liberal Party Liverpool West Derby North West
Stephen Broadhurst
Source
Reform UK Macclesfield North West
Neil Christian
Source
Liberal Democrats Macclesfield North West
Dickie Fletcher
Source
Social Democratic Party Macclesfield North West
Amanda Jane Iremonger
Source
Green Party Macclesfield North West
Tim Roca
Source
Labour Party Macclesfield North West
David Rutley
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Macclesfield North West
Yvonne Fovargue
Source
Labour Party Makerfield North West
Robert F. Kenyon
Source
Reform UK Makerfield North West
John Charles Skipworth
Source
Liberal Democrats Makerfield North West
Sebastian Moore
Source
Social Democratic Party Manchester Central North West
Chris Northwood
Source
Liberal Democrats Manchester Central North West
Lucy Powell
Source
Labour and Co-operative Party Manchester Central North West
Chris Turner
Source
Workers Party of Britain Manchester Central North West
Seb Bate
Source
Liberal Democrats Manchester Rusholme North West
Afzal Khan
Source
Labour Party Manchester Rusholme North West
Wendy Madeleine Andrew
Source
Social Democratic Party Manchester Withington North West
Gary Carp
Source
Reform UK Manchester Withington North West
Sam Easterby-Smith
Source
Green Party Manchester Withington North West
Richard Kilpatrick
Source
Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington North West
Jeff Smith
Source
Labour Party Manchester Withington North West
Helen Clawson
Source
Independent Mid Cheshire North West
Andrew Graham Cooper
Source
Labour Party Mid Cheshire North West
Charles Fifield
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Mid Cheshire North West
Mark Green
Source
Green Party Mid Cheshire North West
Emma Claire Guy
Source
Reform UK Mid Cheshire North West
Jack Price-Harbach
Source
Liberal Democrats Mid Cheshire North West
Lizzi Collinge
Source
Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale North West
Gina Dowding
Source
Green Party Morecambe and Lunesdale North West
Peter Jackson
Source
Liberal Democrats Morecambe and Lunesdale North West
David Morris
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Morecambe and Lunesdale North West
Barry Parsons
Source
Reform UK Morecambe and Lunesdale North West
Debbie Abrahams
Source
Labour Party Oldham East and Saddleworth North West
Sam Al-Hamdani
Source
Liberal Democrats Oldham East and Saddleworth North West
Shanaz Saddique
Source
Workers Party of Britain Oldham East and Saddleworth North West
Hannah Kitching
Source
Liberal Democrats Oldham West, Chadderton and Royton North West
Jim McMahon
Source
Labour and Co-operative Party Oldham West, Chadderton and Royton North West
Raja Miah
Source
Independent Oldham West, Chadderton and Royton North West
Victoria Anne Fletcher
Source
Reform UK Pendle and Clitheroe North West
Jonathan James Hinder
Source
Labour Party Pendle and Clitheroe North West
Mark Kenyon
Source
Liberal Democrats Pendle and Clitheroe North West
Andrew Stephenson
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Pendle and Clitheroe North West
Julia Aglionby
Source
Liberal Democrats Penrith and Solway North West
Markus Dale Campbell-Savours
Source
Labour Party Penrith and Solway North West
Susan Denham-Smith
Source
Green Party Penrith and Solway North West
Mark Jenkinson
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Penrith and Solway North West
Shaun Long
Source
Social Democratic Party Penrith and Solway North West
Matthew Moody
Source
Reform UK Penrith and Solway North West
Neil Darby
Source
Liberal Democrats Preston North West
James Elliot
Source
Reform UK Preston North West
Mark Hendrick
Source
Labour and Co-operative Party Preston North West
Michael Lavalette
Source
Independent Preston North West
Jason Alexander
Source
Reform UK Ribble Valley North West
Maya Ellis
Source
Labour Party Ribble Valley North West
Nigel Evans
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Ribble Valley North West
John Potter
Source
Liberal Democrats Ribble Valley North West
Zulfiqar Ali
Source
Liberal Democrats Rochdale North West
George Galloway
Source
Workers Party of Britain Rochdale North West
Guy Nicholas Otten
Source
Green Party Rochdale North West
Bob Bauld
Source
Green Party Rossendale and Darwen North West
Rowan Fitton
Source
Liberal Democrats Rossendale and Darwen North West
Andy MacNae
Source
Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen North West
Daniel Matchett
Source
Reform UK Rossendale and Darwen North West
Mike Amesbury
Source
Labour Party Runcorn and Helsby North West
Chris Copeman
Source
Green Party Runcorn and Helsby North West
Jason Moorcroft
Source
Reform UK Runcorn and Helsby North West
Paul Murphy
Source
Social Democratic Party Runcorn and Helsby North West
Chris Rowe
Source
Liberal Democrats Runcorn and Helsby North West
Jake Austin
Source
Liberal Democrats Salford North West
David Joseph Henry
Source
Green Party Salford North West
Stephen James Lewthwaite
Source
Social Democratic Party Salford North West
Rebecca Long-Bailey
Source
Labour Party Salford North West
Kieran Dams
Source
Green Party Sefton Central North West
Bill Esterson
Source
Labour Party Sefton Central North West
Gareth Lloyd-Johnson
Source
Liberal Democrats Sefton Central North West
Gareth O'Leary
Source
Workers Party of Britain Sefton Central North West
Katherine Fletcher
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party South Ribble North West
Paul Andrew Foster
Source
Labour Party South Ribble North West
Andy Hunter
Source
Reform UK South Ribble North West
Ange Turner
Source
Liberal Democrats South Ribble North West
Edwin Gordon Black
Source
Green Party Southport North West
Sean Robert Halsall
Source
Independent Southport North West
Erin Harvey
Source
Liberal Democrats Southport North West
Patrick Brian Hurley
Source
Labour Party Southport North West
Andrew Norman Lynn
Source
Reform UK Southport North West
David Baines
Source
Labour Party St Helens North North West
Pat Moloney
Source
Liberal Democrats St Helens North North West
Malcolm James Webster
Source
Reform UK St Helens North North West
Marie Rimmer
Source
Labour Party St Helens South and Whiston North West
Brian Spencer
Source
Liberal Democrats St Helens South and Whiston North West
Jamie Dwan
Source
Liberal Democrats Stalybridge and Hyde North West
Barbara Kaya
Source
Reform UK Stalybridge and Hyde North West
Jonathan Reynolds
Source
Labour and Co-operative Party Stalybridge and Hyde North West
Audel Shirin
Source
Workers Party of Britain Stalybridge and Hyde North West
Oliver Johnstone
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Stockport North West
Ayesha Khan
Source
Workers Party of Britain Stockport North West
Wendy Meikle
Source
Liberal Democrats Stockport North West
Helena Julia Mellish
Source
Green Party Stockport North West
Navendu Mishra
Source
Labour Party Stockport North West
Kalima Choudhury
Source
Workers Party of Britain Stretford and Urmston North West
Mark Clayton
Source
Liberal Democrats Stretford and Urmston North West
Andrew Western
Source
Labour Party Stretford and Urmston North West
Nigel Robert Hennerley
Source
Green Party Tatton North West
Ryan Jude
Source
Labour Party Tatton North West
Esther McVey
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Tatton North West
Simon Moorehead
Source
Reform UK Tatton North West
Jonathan Smith
Source
Liberal Democrats Tatton North West
Philip Anthony Bimpson
Source
Workers Party of Britain Wallasey North West
David Burgess-Joyce
Source
Reform UK Wallasey North West
Vicky Downie
Source
Liberal Democrats Wallasey North West
Angela Eagle
Source
Labour Party Wallasey North West
John Hornby
Source
Social Democratic Party Wallasey North West
Jane Elizabeth Turner
Source
Green Party Wallasey North West
Ian Ward-Pugh
Source
Freedom Alliance Wallasey North West
David Crowther
Source
Liberal Democrats Warrington North North West
Trevor Nicholls
Source
Reform UK Warrington North North West
Charlotte Nichols
Source
Labour Party Warrington North North West
Maddison Stacey Wheeldon
Source
Green Party Warrington North North West
Stephanie Davies
Source
Green Party Warrington South North West
Graham Farrington Gowland
Source
Liberal Democrats Warrington South North West
Sarah Edith Hall
Source
Labour and Co-operative Party Warrington South North West
Ashley Dalton
Source
Labour Party West Lancashire North West
Simon Evans
Source
Reform UK West Lancashire North West
Mike Prendergast
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party West Lancashire North West
Graham Smith
Source
Liberal Democrats West Lancashire North West
Garry Cattle Boon
Source
Workers Party of Britain Westmorland and Lonsdale North West
Tim Farron
Source
Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale North West
Matty Jackman
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Westmorland and Lonsdale North West
Wendy Long
Source
Social Democratic Party Westmorland and Lonsdale North West
Pippa Smith
Source
Labour Party Westmorland and Lonsdale North West
James Townley
Source
Reform UK Westmorland and Lonsdale North West
Andrew Paul Johnson
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Whitehaven and Workington North West
Josh MacAlister
Source
Labour Party Whitehaven and Workington North West
Jill Perry
Source
Green Party Whitehaven and Workington North West
Derek Ray
Source
Workers Party of Britain Whitehaven and Workington North West
David Surtees
Source
Reform UK Whitehaven and Workington North West
Chris Wills
Source
Liberal Democrats Whitehaven and Workington North West
David Coveney
Source
Liberal Democrats Widnes and Halewood North West
Jake Fraser
Source
Reform UK Widnes and Halewood North West
Derek Twigg
Source
Labour Party Widnes and Halewood North West
Nasri Barghouti
Source
Workers Party of Britain Wigan North West
Brian Craig Duff Crombie-Fisher
Source
Liberal Democrats Wigan North West
Andy Dawber
Source
Reform UK Wigan North West
Lisa Nandy
Source
Labour Party Wigan North West
Emily Charley
Source
Green Party Wirral West North West
Paul Farragher
Source
True & Fair Party Wirral West North West
Ken Ferguson
Source
Reform UK Wirral West North West
Jenny Johnson
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Wirral West North West
Matthew Patrick
Source
Labour Party Wirral West North West
Peter Timothy Clifford Reisdorf
Source
Liberal Democrats Wirral West North West
Craig Thomas Birtwistle
Source
Reform UK Worsley and Eccles North West
David Jones
Source
Green Party Worsley and Eccles North West
Barbara Keeley
Source
Labour Party Worsley and Eccles North West
Jemma De Vincenzo
Source
Liberal Democrats Worsley and Eccles North West
John Barstow
Source
Workers Party of Britain Wythenshawe and Sale East North West
Mike Kane
Source
Labour Party Wythenshawe and Sale East North West
Simon Edward Lepori
Source
Liberal Democrats Wythenshawe and Sale East North West
Hilary Salt
Source
Social Democratic Party Wythenshawe and Sale East North West