skip to content

UK Prospective Parliamentary Candidates

Democracy Club’s volunteers are collecting information on each candidate as they are announced. The live table below displays all the candidates we are aware of. Where a candidate has a recent electoral history, this is displayed on their Democracy Club profile, linked to from their name.

You can also download the CSV of all prospective parliamentary candidates.

Name Party Constituency Nation / English region
Kirsty Blackman
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Aberdeen North Scotland
Esme Houston
Source
Scottish Green Party Aberdeen North Scotland
Michael Pearce
Source
Reform UK Aberdeen North Scotland
Gillian Tebberen
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Aberdeen North Scotland
Lynn Thomson
Source
Labour Party Aberdeen North Scotland
Stephen Flynn
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Aberdeen South Scotland
Guy Ingerson
Source
Scottish Green Party Aberdeen South Scotland
Tauqeer Malik
Source
Labour Party Aberdeen South Scotland
John Wheeler
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Aberdeen South Scotland
Ian James Bailey
Source
Liberal Democrats Aberdeenshire North and Moray East Scotland
Andy Brown
Source
Labour Party Aberdeenshire North and Moray East Scotland
David Duguid
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Aberdeenshire North and Moray East Scotland
Seamus Logan
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Aberdeenshire North and Moray East Scotland
Anum Qaisar-Javed
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Airdrie and Shotts Scotland
Kenneth Stevenson
Source
Labour Party Airdrie and Shotts Scotland
Eva Comrie
Source
Independent Alloa and Grangemouth Scotland
Brian Leishman
Source
Labour Party Alloa and Grangemouth Scotland
John Nicolson
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Alloa and Grangemouth Scotland
Dave Doogan
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Angus and Perthshire Glens Scotland
Stephen Kerr
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Angus and Perthshire Glens Scotland
Kenneth Morton
Source
Reform UK Angus and Perthshire Glens Scotland
Rick Brooks
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Arbroath and Broughty Ferry Scotland
Stephen Gethins
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Arbroath and Broughty Ferry Scotland
Mark Hilton
Source
Labour Party Arbroath and Broughty Ferry Scotland
Amanda Hampsey
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Argyll, Bute and South Lochaber Scotland
Hamish Maxwell
Source
Labour Party Argyll, Bute and South Lochaber Scotland
Brendan O'Hara
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Argyll, Bute and South Lochaber Scotland
Alan Reid
Source
Liberal Democrats Argyll, Bute and South Lochaber Scotland
Allan Dorans
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock Scotland
Martin Dowey
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock Scotland
Andrew Russell
Source
Reform UK Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock Scotland
Elaine Stewart
Source
Labour Party Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock Scotland
Martyn Day
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Bathgate and Linlithgow Scotland
Simon Jay
Source
Scottish Green Party Bathgate and Linlithgow Scotland
Kirsteen Sullivan
Source
Labour and Co-operative Party Bathgate and Linlithgow Scotland
Carolyn Grant
Source
Reform UK Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk Scotland
John Lamont
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk Scotland
Neil Mackinnon
Source
Scottish Green Party Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk Scotland
David Wilson
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk Scotland
Lucy Beattie
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross Scotland
Sandra Skinner
Source
Reform UK Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross Scotland
Jamie Stone
Source
Liberal Democrats Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross Scotland
Anne Thomas
Source
Scottish Green Party Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross Scotland
Stevie Bates
Source
Reform UK Central Ayrshire Scotland
Alan Gemmell
Source
Labour Party Central Ayrshire Scotland
Annie McIndoe
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Central Ayrshire Scotland
David Rocks
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Central Ayrshire Scotland
Steven Bonnar
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Coatbridge and Bellshill Scotland
Leo Francis Lanahan
Source
Scottish Family Party Coatbridge and Bellshill Scotland
Frank McNally
Source
Labour Party Coatbridge and Bellshill Scotland
Lesley Backhouse
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Cowdenbeath and Kirkcaldy Scotland
Wilma Brown
Source
Labour Party Cowdenbeath and Kirkcaldy Scotland
Sonia Davidson
Source
Reform UK Cowdenbeath and Kirkcaldy Scotland
Stuart McDonald
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Cumbernauld and Kirkintilloch Scotland
Katrina Murray
Source
Labour Party Cumbernauld and Kirkintilloch Scotland
John Cooper
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Dumfries and Galloway Scotland
Charles Anthony Keal
Source
Reform UK Dumfries and Galloway Scotland
Tracey Little
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Dumfries and Galloway Scotland
James Wallace
Source
Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway Scotland
Dominic Ashmole
Source
Scottish Green Party Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale Scotland
Gareth Kirk
Source
Scottish Family Party Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale Scotland
David Alexander Kirkwood
Source
Reform UK Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale Scotland
Kim Marshall
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale Scotland
David Mundell
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale Scotland
Chris Law
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Dundee Central Scotland
Naz Anis-Miah
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Dunfermline and Dollar Scotland
Graeme Downie
Source
Labour Party Dunfermline and Dollar Scotland
Danny Smith
Source
Scottish Family Party Dunfermline and Dollar Scotland
Grant Costello
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) East Kilbride and Strathaven Scotland
John Houston
Source
Reform UK East Kilbride and Strathaven Scotland
Joani Reid
Source
Labour Party East Kilbride and Strathaven Scotland
David Richardson
Source
Scottish Family Party East Kilbride and Strathaven Scotland
Sandesh Gulhane
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party East Renfrewshire Scotland
Blair McDougall
Source
Labour Party East Renfrewshire Scotland
Kirsten Oswald
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) East Renfrewshire Scotland
Amanda Grimm
Source
Scottish Green Party Edinburgh East and Musselburgh Scotland
Chris Murray
Source
Labour Party Edinburgh East and Musselburgh Scotland
Tommy Sheppard
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Edinburgh East and Musselburgh Scotland
Derek Winton
Source
Reform UK Edinburgh East and Musselburgh Scotland
Deidre Brock
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Edinburgh North and Leith Scotland
Niel Deepnarain
Source
Scottish Family Party Edinburgh North and Leith Scotland
Tracy Gilbert
Source
Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith Scotland
Adrian May
Source
Liberal Democrats Edinburgh North and Leith Scotland
Alan Melville
Source
Reform UK Edinburgh North and Leith Scotland
Kayleigh O'Neill
Source
Scottish Green Party Edinburgh North and Leith Scotland
Christopher Cowdy
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Edinburgh South Scotland
Simita Kumar
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Edinburgh South Scotland
Ian Murray
Source
Labour Party Edinburgh South Scotland
Jo Phillips
Source
Scottish Green Party Edinburgh South Scotland
Scott Arthur
Source
Labour Party Edinburgh South West Scotland
Joanna Cherry
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Edinburgh South West Scotland
Dan Heap
Source
Scottish Green Party Edinburgh South West Scotland
Richard Lucas
Source
Scottish Family Party Edinburgh South West Scotland
Bruce Wilson
Source
Liberal Democrats Edinburgh South West Scotland
Michael Banks
Source
Reform UK Edinburgh West Scotland
Euan Hyslop
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Edinburgh West Scotland
Christine Jardine
Source
Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West Scotland
James Konrad Puchowski
Source
Scottish Green Party Edinburgh West Scotland
Richard Fairley
Source
Reform UK Falkirk Scotland
Toni Giugliano
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Falkirk Scotland
Euan Stainbank
Source
Labour Party Falkirk Scotland
John Grady
Source
Labour Party Glasgow East Scotland
David Linden
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Glasgow East Scotland
Donnie McLeod
Source
Reform UK Glasgow East Scotland
Martin Rhodes
Source
Labour Party Glasgow North Scotland
Alison Thewliss
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Glasgow North Scotland
Maureen Burke
Source
Labour Party Glasgow North East Scotland
Anne McLaughlin
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Glasgow North East Scotland
Robert Scott
Source
Social Democratic Party Glasgow North East Scotland
Stewart McDonald
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Glasgow South Scotland
Gordon McKee
Source
Labour Party Glasgow South Scotland
Zubir Ahmed
Source
Labour Party Glasgow South West Scotland
Chris Stephens
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Glasgow South West Scotland
Patricia Ferguson
Source
Labour Party Glasgow West Scotland
Carol Monaghan
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Glasgow West Scotland
Richard Baker
Source
Labour Party Glenrothes and Mid Fife Scotland
John Beare
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Glenrothes and Mid Fife Scotland
Nurul Hoque Ali
Source
Labour Party Gordon and Buchan Scotland
Harriet Cross
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Gordon and Buchan Scotland
Richard Thomson
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Gordon and Buchan Scotland
Conrad Wood
Source
Liberal Democrats Gordon and Buchan Scotland
Ross Clark
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Hamilton and Clyde Valley Scotland
Imogen Walker
Source
Labour Party Hamilton and Clyde Valley Scotland
Ronnie Cowan
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Inverclyde and Renfrewshire West Scotland
Catherine McCall
Source
Reform UK Inverclyde and Renfrewshire West Scotland
Martin McCluskey
Source
Labour Party Inverclyde and Renfrewshire West Scotland
Ross Stalker
Source
Liberal Democrats Inverclyde and Renfrewshire West Scotland
Drew Hendry
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Inverness, Skye and West Ross-shire Scotland
Angus Macdonald
Source
Liberal Democrats Inverness, Skye and West Ross-shire Scotland
Ruraidh Stewart
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Inverness, Skye and West Ross-shire Scotland
Alan Brown
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Kilmarnock and Loudoun Scotland
Jordan Cowie
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun Scotland
Lillian Jones
Source
Labour Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun Scotland
Hannah Bardell
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Livingston Scotland
David Clennan
Source
Reform UK Livingston Scotland
Cameron Glasgow
Source
Scottish Green Party Livingston Scotland
Gregor Poynton
Source
Labour Party Livingston Scotland
Douglas Alexander
Source
Labour and Co-operative Party Lothian East Scotland
Robert Davies
Source
Reform UK Lothian East Scotland
Shona McIntosh
Source
Scottish Green Party Lothian East Scotland
Iain Whyte
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Lothian East Scotland
Amy Callaghan
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Mid Dunbartonshire Scotland
Lorna Dougall
Source
Labour Party Mid Dunbartonshire Scotland
Liam Mckechnie
Source
Scottish Family Party Mid Dunbartonshire Scotland
Susan Murray
Source
Liberal Democrats Mid Dunbartonshire Scotland
Stefan Garbowski
Source
Reform UK Midlothian Scotland
Kirsty McNeill
Source
Labour and Co-operative Party Midlothian Scotland
Owen Thompson
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Midlothian Scotland
Neil Alexander
Source
Liberal Democrats Moray West, Nairn and Strathspey Scotland
Draeyk Van Der Horn
Source
Scottish Green Party Moray West, Nairn and Strathspey Scotland
James Hynam
Source
Labour Party Moray West, Nairn and Strathspey Scotland
Graham Leadbitter
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Moray West, Nairn and Strathspey Scotland
Euan Morrice
Source
Scottish Family Party Moray West, Nairn and Strathspey Scotland
Kathleen Robertson
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Moray West, Nairn and Strathspey Scotland
Marion Fellows
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Motherwell, Wishaw and Carluke Scotland
Pamela Nash
Source
Labour Party Motherwell, Wishaw and Carluke Scotland
Torcuil Crichton
Source
Labour Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar Scotland
Angus MacNeil
Source
Independent Na h-Eileanan an Iar Scotland
Susan Thomson
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Na h-Eileanan an Iar Scotland
Irene Campbell
Source
Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran Scotland
Todd Ferguson
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party North Ayrshire and Arran Scotland
Patricia Gibson
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) North Ayrshire and Arran Scotland
Allan MacMillan
Source
Social Democratic Party North Ayrshire and Arran Scotland
Michael Mann
Source
Reform UK North Ayrshire and Arran Scotland
Bill Bowman
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party North East Fife Scotland
Wendy Chamberlain
Source
Liberal Democrats North East Fife Scotland
Jennifer Gallagher
Source
Labour Party North East Fife Scotland
Stefan Hoggan-Radu
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) North East Fife Scotland
Alex Armitage
Source
Scottish Green Party Orkney and Shetland Scotland
Alistair Carmichael
Source
Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland Scotland
Robert Leslie
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Orkney and Shetland Scotland
Shane Painter
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Orkney and Shetland Scotland
Gavin Newlands
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Paisley and Renfrewshire North Scotland
Alison Taylor
Source
Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North Scotland
Grant Toghill
Source
Liberal Democrats Paisley and Renfrewshire North Scotland
Johanna Baxter
Source
Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire South Scotland
Jacqueline Cameron
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Paisley and Renfrewshire South Scotland
Jack Clark
Source
Liberal Democrats Paisley and Renfrewshire South Scotland
Amanda Clark
Source
Liberal Democrats Perth and Kinross-shire Scotland
Graham Cox
Source
Labour Party Perth and Kinross-shire Scotland
Luke Graham
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Perth and Kinross-shire Scotland
Helen McDade
Source
Reform UK Perth and Kinross-shire Scotland
Pete Wishart
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Perth and Kinross-shire Scotland
David Stark
Source
Reform UK Rutherglen Scotland
Neil Benny
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Stirling and Strathallan Scotland
Chris Kane
Source
Labour Party Stirling and Strathallan Scotland
Alyn Smith
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) Stirling and Strathallan Scotland
Kate Blake
Source
Labour Party West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine Scotland
Andrew Bowie
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine Scotland
Glen David Reynolds
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine Scotland
Michael John Turvey
Source
Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine Scotland
Martin Docherty-Hughes
Source
Scottish National Party (SNP) West Dunbartonshire Scotland
Douglas McAllister
Source
Labour Party West Dunbartonshire Scotland