skip to content

UK Prospective Parliamentary Candidates

Democracy Club's volunteers are collecting information on each candidate as they are announced. The live table below displays all the candidates we are aware of. Where a candidate has a recent electoral history, this is displayed on their Democracy Club profile, linked to from their name.

You can also download the CSV of all prospective parliamentary candidates.

Please note this data is now archived. For the latest data, please refer to the 2024 General Election page.

Name Party Constituency Nation / English region
Stephen Kinnock
Source
Labour Party Aberafan Maesteg Wales
Taghrid Al-Mawed
Source
Workers Party of Britain Alyn and Deeside Wales
Paul Ashton
Source
Abolish The Welsh Assembly Party Alyn and Deeside Wales
Karl MacNaughton
Source
Green Party Alyn and Deeside Wales
Daniel McNay
Source
Social Democratic Party Alyn and Deeside Wales
Jack Morris
Source
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales Alyn and Deeside Wales
Vicky Roskams
Source
Reform UK Alyn and Deeside Wales
Mark Tami
Source
Labour Party Alyn and Deeside Wales
Thomas Clark
Source
Reform UK Bangor Aberconwy Wales
Petra Haig
Source
Green Party Bangor Aberconwy Wales
Claire Hughes
Source
Labour Party Bangor Aberconwy Wales
John Humberstone
Source
Workers Party of Britain Bangor Aberconwy Wales
Robin Millar
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Bangor Aberconwy Wales
Rachael Roberts
Source
Liberal Democrats Bangor Aberconwy Wales
Catrin Elen Wager
Source
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales Bangor Aberconwy Wales
Jackie Charlton
Source
Liberal Democrats Blaenau Gwent and Rhymney Wales
Niamh Salkeld
Source
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales Blaenau Gwent and Rhymney Wales
Nick Smith
Source
Labour Party Blaenau Gwent and Rhymney Wales
David Chadwick
Source
Liberal Democrats Brecon, Radnor and Cwm Tawe Wales
Matthew James Dorrance
Source
Labour Party Brecon, Radnor and Cwm Tawe Wales
Emily Durrant-Munro
Source
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales Brecon, Radnor and Cwm Tawe Wales
Adam Hill
Source
Reform UK Brecon, Radnor and Cwm Tawe Wales
Fay Jones
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Brecon, Radnor and Cwm Tawe Wales
Ammi Kaur-Dhaliwal
Source
Green Party Brecon, Radnor and Cwm Tawe Wales
Chris Elmore
Source
Labour Party Bridgend Wales
Caroline Jones
Source
Reform UK Bridgend Wales
Sam Trask
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Bridgend Wales
Claire Waller
Source
Liberal Democrats Bridgend Wales
Ann Davies
Source
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales Caerfyrddin Wales
Bernard Holton
Source
Reform UK Caerfyrddin Wales
Martha Angharad O'Neil
Source
Labour Party Caerfyrddin Wales
Chris Evans
Source
Labour and Co-operative Party Caerphilly Wales
Lindsay Whittle
Source
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales Caerphilly Wales
Rodney Berman
Source
Liberal Democrats Cardiff East Wales
Sam Coates
Source
Green Party Cardiff East Wales
Cadewyn Skelley
Source
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales Cardiff East Wales
Jo Stevens
Source
Labour Party Cardiff East Wales
Anna McMorrin
Source
Labour Party Cardiff North Wales
Meg Shepherd-Foster
Source
Green Party Cardiff North Wales
Stewart Sutherland
Source
Reform UK Cardiff North Wales
Joel Williams
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Cardiff North Wales
Stephen Doughty
Source
Labour and Co-operative Party Cardiff South and Penarth Wales
Simon Llewellyn
Source
Reform UK Cardiff South and Penarth Wales
Anthony Slaughter
Source
Green Party Cardiff South and Penarth Wales
Alex Wilson
Source
Liberal Democrats Cardiff South and Penarth Wales
Kevin Brennan
Source
Labour Party Cardiff West Wales
James Robert Hamblin
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Cardiff West Wales
Peter Meireon Hopkins
Source
Reform UK Cardiff West Wales
Akil Kata
Source
Workers Party of Britain Cardiff West Wales
Kiera Marshall
Source
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales Cardiff West Wales
Jess Ryan
Source
Green Party Cardiff West Wales
Jackie Jones
Source
Labour and Co-operative Party Ceredigion Preseli Wales
Ben Lake
Source
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales Ceredigion Preseli Wales
Aled Thomas
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Ceredigion Preseli Wales
Mark Williams
Source
Liberal Democrats Ceredigion Preseli Wales
Alec Dauncey
Source
Liberal Democrats Clwyd East Wales
James Davies
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Clwyd East Wales
Becky Gittins
Source
Labour Party Clwyd East Wales
Lee Lavery
Source
Green Party Clwyd East Wales
Paul Penlington
Source
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales Clwyd East Wales
Gill German
Source
Labour Party Clwyd North Wales
Martyn James Hogg
Source
Green Party Clwyd North Wales
Darren Millar
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Clwyd North Wales
Jamie Orange
Source
Reform UK Clwyd North Wales
Paul Rowlinson
Source
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales Clwyd North Wales
David Wilkins
Source
Liberal Democrats Clwyd North Wales
Tomos Day
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Dwyfor Meirionnydd Wales
Karl Drinkwater
Source
Green Party Dwyfor Meirionnydd Wales
Lucy Murphy
Source
Reform UK Dwyfor Meirionnydd Wales
Tomas Owen
Source
Workers Party of Britain Dwyfor Meirionnydd Wales
Liz Saville Roberts
Source
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales Dwyfor Meirionnydd Wales
Joanna Stallard
Source
Labour Party Dwyfor Meirionnydd Wales
Tonia Antoniazzi
Source
Labour Party Gower Wales
Franck Banza
Source
Liberal Democrats Gower Wales
Marc Jenkins
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Gower Wales
Kieran Thomas Pritchard
Source
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales Gower Wales
Gareth David Beer
Source
Reform UK Llanelli Wales
Rhodri Davies
Source
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales Llanelli Wales
Charlie Evans
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Llanelli Wales
Nia Griffith
Source
Labour Party Llanelli Wales
Stan Robinson
Source
UK Independence Party (UKIP) Llanelli Wales
Anthony Cole
Source
Workers Party of Britain Merthyr Tydfil and Aberdare Wales
David Griffin
Source
Green Party Merthyr Tydfil and Aberdare Wales
Gerald Jones
Source
Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Aberdare Wales
Francis Whitefoot
Source
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales Merthyr Tydfil and Aberdare Wales
Alistair Cameron
Source
Liberal Democrats Mid and South Pembrokeshire Wales
Stephen Crabb
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Mid and South Pembrokeshire Wales
Henry Carleton Richard Tufnell
Source
Labour Party Mid and South Pembrokeshire Wales
June Davies
Source
True & Fair Party Monmouthshire Wales
David Davies
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Monmouthshire Wales
Catherine Fookes
Source
Labour Party Monmouthshire Wales
Jeremy David Thorp
Source
Green Party Montgomeryshire and Glyndŵr Wales
Oliver Lewis
Source
Reform UK Montgomeryshire and Glyndŵr Wales
Glyn Preston
Source
Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire and Glyndŵr Wales
Elwyn Vaughan
Source
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales Montgomeryshire and Glyndŵr Wales
Craig Williams
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Montgomeryshire and Glyndŵr Wales
Steve Witherden
Source
Labour Party Montgomeryshire and Glyndŵr Wales
Helen Ceri Clarke
Source
Liberal Democrats Neath and Swansea East Wales
Carolyn Harris
Source
Labour Party Neath and Swansea East Wales
Andrew John Jenkins
Source
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales Neath and Swansea East Wales
Dai Richards
Source
Reform UK Neath and Swansea East Wales
Pippa Bartolotti
Source
Independent Newport East Wales
Rachel Egerton Buckler
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Newport East Wales
Jonathan Clark
Source
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales Newport East Wales
John Miller
Source
Liberal Democrats Newport East Wales
Jessica Morden
Source
Labour Party Newport East Wales
Tommy Short
Source
Reform UK Newport East Wales
Brandon Ham
Source
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales Newport West and Islwyn Wales
Mike Hamilton
Source
Liberal Democrats Newport West and Islwyn Wales
Ruth Jones
Source
Labour Party Newport West and Islwyn Wales
Nick Jones
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Newport West and Islwyn Wales
Paul Taylor
Source
Reform UK Newport West and Islwyn Wales
Alex Davies-Jones
Source
Labour Party Pontypridd Wales
Darren James
Source
Reform UK Pontypridd Wales
Angela Karadog
Source
Green Party Pontypridd Wales
David Mathias
Source
Liberal Democrats Pontypridd Wales
Wil Rees
Source
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales Pontypridd Wales
Chris Bryant
Source
Labour Party Rhondda and Ogmore Wales
Mark Bundy
Source
Reform UK Rhondda and Ogmore Wales
Owen Cutler
Source
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales Rhondda and Ogmore Wales
Gerald Francis
Source
Liberal Democrats Rhondda and Ogmore Wales
Christine Glossop
Source
Green Party Rhondda and Ogmore Wales
Patrick Benham-Crosswell
Source
Reform UK Swansea West Wales
Michael Ely O'Carroll
Source
Liberal Democrats Swansea West Wales
Gwyn Williams
Source
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales Swansea West Wales
Nathan John Edmunds
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Torfaen Wales
Matthew Nathan Woolfall Jones
Source
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales Torfaen Wales
Mohd Najmul Alam Shabuj
Source
Workers Party of Britain Torfaen Wales
Nick Thomas-Symonds
Source
Labour Party Torfaen Wales
Ian Michael Williams
Source
Reform UK Torfaen Wales
Stuart Field
Source
Abolish The Welsh Assembly Party Vale of Glamorgan Wales
Mark Jonathan Hooper
Source
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales Vale of Glamorgan Wales
Lynden Mack
Source
Green Party Vale of Glamorgan Wales
Kanishka Narayan
Source
Labour Party Vale of Glamorgan Wales
Steven Rajam
Source
Liberal Democrats Vale of Glamorgan Wales
Toby Rhodes-Matthews
Source
Reform UK Vale of Glamorgan Wales
Sarah Atherton
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Wrexham Wales
Charles Dodman
Source
Reform UK Wrexham Wales
Becca Martin
Source
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales Wrexham Wales
Tim Morgan
Source
Green Party Wrexham Wales
Andrew Steven Ranger
Source
Labour Party Wrexham Wales
Tim Sly
Source
Liberal Democrats Wrexham Wales
Virginia Crosbie
Source
Conservative and Unionist Party Ynys Môn Wales
Leena Sarah Farhat
Source
Liberal Democrats Ynys Môn Wales
Emmett Jenner
Source
Reform UK Ynys Môn Wales
Llinos Medi
Source
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales Ynys Môn Wales
Martin Schwaller
Source
Green Party Ynys Môn Wales
Ieuan Môn Williams
Source
Labour Party Ynys Môn Wales