UK Prospective Parliamentary Candidates
Democracy Club's volunteers are collecting information on each candidate as they are announced. The live table below displays all the candidates we are aware of. Where a candidate has a recent electoral history, this is displayed on their Democracy Club profile, linked to from their name.
You can also download the CSV of all prospective parliamentary candidates.
Please note this data is now archived. For the latest data, please refer to the 2024 General Election page.
Name | Party | Constituency | Nation / English region |
---|---|---|---|
Pinder Jit Chauhan
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | Bedford | Eastern |
James Cleverly
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | Braintree | Eastern |
Alex Burghart
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | Brentwood and Ongar | Eastern |
Jerome Mayhew
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | Broadland and Fakenham | Eastern |
Lewis Christopher Cocking
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | Broxbourne | Eastern |
Jo Churchill
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | Bury St Edmunds and Stowmarket | Eastern |
Vicky Ford
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | Chelmsford | Eastern |
Giles Watling
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | Clacton | Eastern |
James Cracknell
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | Colchester | Eastern |
Nigel Gardner
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | Harpenden and Berkhamsted | Eastern |
Bernard Jenkin
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | Harwich and North Essex | Eastern |
Jaymey McIvor
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | Hemel Hempstead | Eastern |
Julie Marson
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | Hertford and Stortford | Eastern |
Oliver Dowden
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | Hertsmere | Eastern |
Bim Afolami
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | Hitchin | Eastern |
Benjamin Obese-Jecty
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | Huntingdon | Eastern |
Peter Aldous
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | Lowestoft | Eastern |
John Whittingdale
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | Maldon | Eastern |
George Freeman
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | Mid Norfolk | Eastern |
Richard Fuller
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | North Bedfordshire | Eastern |
Shailesh Vara
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | North West Cambridgeshire | Eastern |
Kemi Badenoch
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | North West Essex | Eastern |
James Wild
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | North West Norfolk | Eastern |
Charlotte Domonique Salomon
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | Norwich North | Eastern |
David Simister-Thomas
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | Norwich South | Eastern |
Paul Bristow
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | Peterborough | Eastern |
Stephen Metcalfe
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Eastern |
Chris Carter-Chapman
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | South Cambridgeshire | Eastern |
Poppy Simister-Thomas
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | South Norfolk | Eastern |
Gagan Mohindra
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | South West Hertfordshire | Eastern |
Elizabeth Truss
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | South West Norfolk | Eastern |
Anna Firth
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | Southend West and Leigh | Eastern |
James Spencer
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | St Albans | Eastern |
Anthony Browne
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | St Neots and Mid Cambridgeshire | Eastern |
Alex Clarkson
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | Stevenage | Eastern |
Thérèse Coffey
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | Suffolk Coastal | Eastern |
Richard Rout
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | Waveney Valley | Eastern |
Nick Timothy
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | West Suffolk | Eastern |
Priti Patel
Source |
Conservative and Unionist Party | Witham | Eastern |